Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions

MISCO is committed to protecting the privacy of our partners, customers, suppliers and employees in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We aim to provide a safe and secure user experience. MISCO will endeavor to ensure that the data submitted remains confidential and protected, and is used for the purposes set out in this policy.

 

MISCO Consulting Ltd. is the data controller for any data supplied in relation to our services. First and foremost, we will use the data you have supplied to provide you with an excellent service.

 

What we collect

 

MISCO collects your personal data such as your name, address, date of birth, contact details, e-mail address and sensitive personal information obtained from your CV, application forms or registration forms.

 

What we use your information for

 

Any data collected and held by MISCO is for the purpose of sending you information related to job opportunities, career advancement assistance and to compile surveys about candidates. MISCO may also use this data for information purposes on MISCO’s services, news and wider developments so as to keep you in touch with the market.

 

MISCO may also release information on the data subject to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if required. MISCO also reserves the right to disclose the data we have collected about the data subject to MISCO professional advisors and to other persons to the extent that MISCO contracts out any aspect of the operation. These third parties will be acting under similar undertakings of confidentiality as MISCO.

 

MISCO gathers data and statistics collectively about all visitors to the MISCO website, for example, which area users access most frequently and which services users access the most. MISCO uses such data in the aggregate form. This data helps MISCO determine what is most beneficial for the users and how we can continually improve our services to create a better overall experience for users.  

 

Responsibilities of the Data Subject

 

The data subject is responsible for ensuring that all data given is complete, accurate, up-to-date and not misleading and that it is not discriminatory, obscene, offensive, defamatory or otherwise illegal or in breach of any applicable legislation, regulations or codes of practice or of the copyright, trade mark or other intellectual property rights in any jurisdiction. MISCO relies on the data subject to keep this data up-to-date. Should the candidate wish to remove any documents submitted, this can be done by notifying MISCO by email.

 

The data subject will not post or transmit to MISCO any material that contains a virus or disabling services that interfere with the operation of the site or infringe on any intellectual property right of any third party or that could affect MISCO's reputation or that defames, abuses, harasses or threatens others, encourages any illegal activity or otherwise could damage or cause a loss in any manner whatsoever to MISCO. 

 

The data subject shall not disclose confidential information to any third parties. If for any reason, MISCO suffers any loss or damage in virtue of direct or indirect dissemination by the data subject, of the confidential information referred in this clause, MISCO reserves the right to resort to any action available at law.

 

 

How we use the information provided

 

By submitting a CV and/or application through any medium or registering on MISCO’s website, the candidate accepts that: 

 

  1. All data submitted may be considered for any vacancies offered by MISCO (on its own accord or on behalf of MISCO’s clients) and will be accessible exclusively by MISCO. It is only with prior consent that entities outside of MISCO will have access to data on the candidate.

 

  1. Data is shared within the MISCO group of companies, where necessary, in order to provide the data subject with optimal recruitment and career development services.

 

  1. Contact details provided by a candidate will be utilised to alert the candidate with vacancies and other information as outlined in this policy. Should the candidate decide that s/he no longer wishes to receive this information, unsubscribe links are provided in every job alert email.

 

  1. Candidates can submit a resume to MISCO via the website. This can be done by applying for a specific advertised job or for consideration by MISCO recruitment consultants for positions available. CVs can also be emailed directly to MISCO recruitment consultants who review candidate details and enter them onto MISCO’s central in-house database. CVs can be updated at any time, simply by following the same procedure to submit a new resume.

 

  1. The candidate agrees that s/he will exercise caution not to breach any provision of his/her employment contract and any other contractual obligations s/he may have entered into, by using the MISCO’s services and providing information.

 

  1. MISCO shall in its sole discretion determine the candidate's compliance with these terms and conditions and shall have the right to prevent any candidate from using its service without prior notice. 

 

  1. MISCO does not guarantee that an employer, or any third party who has any role in the selection process, will offer the candidate a position or request an interview.

 

  1. The candidate understands and acknowledges that the vacancies presented to the candidate will be subject to employment legislation in the country where the job is based. 

 

How long do we keep the information for?

 

We will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. If you have a profile with us, we will keep the data for as long as needed to provide services to you and as further needed for us to comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

 

Rights of the Data Subject

 

The data subject has the right at any time;

 

  • To request a copy of the data supplied by him/her to MISCO.
  • To have any inaccuracies corrected
  • To withdraw consent on your personal data
  • To have personal data erased from our database
  • To place restrictions on us processing your data
  • To object to processing
  • To request your data to be ported

 

The above may affect the services MISCO is able to supply you.

 

Security

 

Our system and website may contain links to other websites, which are outside MISCO’s control and are not covered by this statement. If the data subject accesses other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect data which will be used by them in accordance to their privacy policy, which may differ from ours so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

MISCO will use data supplied by the data subject (including, without limitation, sensitive personal data) to aid the recruitment process and associated administrative functions. MISCO is committed to the privacy of the information provided. MISCO considers the security of the data subject’s data imperative.

 

Use of Cookies

 

MISCO website uses cookies. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser. However, switching off cookies will restrict your use of our website.  


Force Majeure

 

MISCO accepts no liability to the data subject for any direct or indirect loss suffered, whether financial or otherwise, as a result of interruption or delays in delivery irrespective of the cause. Neither MISCO nor any of its service providers or employees gives any warranty that the service will be error free or uninterrupted. 

 

This Privacy Policy may be changed by MISCO at any time.  Any changes will be set out here so data subjects will always know what personal information MISCO gathers, the purposes we might use it for and to whom we might disclose it. If you have any questions about this policy or about your personal information, please contact us on info@miscomalta.com

 

 

Latest News